Navigation

Probate Court

For a full list of all Michigan Probate Courts including website links and contact information, click HERE.

Probate & Family Court Jurisdiction

Probate and Family Court jurisdiction includes the following:

  • Estates (supervised, unsupervised, and small)
  • Guardianships and Conservatorships for minors, legally incapacitated and developmentally disabled persons
  • Mental health proceedings
  • Juvenile offenses
  • Abuse and neglect of children
  • Personal protection orders
  • Name changes
  • Adoptions
  • Marriages
  • Parental Consent Waivers
  • Emancipation of minors
  • Divorce and separate maintenance
  • Paternity
  • Child custody
  • Parenting time
  • Child support (MiCASE)
  • Advance Direct Proceedings (durable power of attorney, patient advocate, do not resuscitate, and Michigan Dignified Death Act)
  • Lost instruments
  • Support of poor persons
  • Kidney donation by minor
  • Uniform transfers to minors act proceedings
  • Drain appeals
  • Health threats to others
  • Wrongful death settlements
  • Civil actions involving an estate, a ward, or trust (property rights, partition, specific performance, gifts, constructive trust, and contract proceedings)
  • Disappeared heirs
  • Establishing death in unusual circumstances
  • Will and trust depository
  • Trust proceedings
  • Protective orders
  • Estate tax apportionment
  • Fiduciary accounts

The Probate Judge also serves on the count election commission and appoints local members of the Soldier Relief Commission, County Tax Allocation Board and the State Boundary Commission.

For Tribal Court information, see HERE.

For Department of Human Services, see HERE.

 

Related Forms

Search additional forms HERE.
 

Reports

Annual Report

Probate Judge
Robert J. Butts
(231) 627-8823

Office
870 South Main St, Room 212
Cheboygan, MI 49721
(231) 627-8823
Fax: (231) 627-8868

Hours
Mon-Fri, 8:30am-4:30pm

Additional Staff
Deputy Register
Courtney Blumke
(231) 627-8823
Deputy Register/Family Admin. Asst.
Becky Noel
(231) 627-8876
Deputy Probate/Juvenile Register
Heather Arnold
(231) 627-8824
Registrar of Probate/Family Court Administrator
Patricia Hansen
(231) 627-8875
Director Juvenile Services
Kyle Culbertson
(231) 627-8812
Intensive Probation Officer
Megan Fenlon
(231) 627-8862
Intensive Probation Officer
Cynthia Ashbaugh
(231) 627-8837
Financial Officer
Denise Hart
(231) 627-8412